Books for Sale!

IMPORTANT NOTE: All books are in VERY GOOD to FINE CONDITION unless otherwise noted (former owner's signature, namestamps, and/or bookplates are usually not mentioned). All books are in their original hardcover binding unless otherwise specified. The abbreviation "paper" means that the book is paperbound as originally issued. The abbreviation "OP" means that the book is currently out of print. Most of the books on this list are now out of print.

To find a specific book, please use your browser's find function.

TERMS: Only send payment when you have confirmed by e-mail, phone or "snail mail" that the item(s) you want are available. You will be invoiced "pro forma" via e-mail or US mail. Prices are net. Immediate refund for items already sold and not currently available. New York residents must add proper sales tax.

POSTAGE CHARGE for each domestic order is only $3.00 ("Media Rate", parcel post)! We do not accept credit cards of PayPal! Payment must by made via cash, money order or check in US Dollars drawn on a US bank.

NOTE: We also have available a large selection of Informants, numbers 1 through 70, in excellent condition, for $10 each plus shipping. If you order 5 or more Informants postage is $5.00 per order, within the US.

You should always contact Fred to make sure titles are available before ordering. Please do not send money without inquiring!

  Our most recent acquisitions are usually listed at the top of the catalog. You can sort by author or title instead by clicking the "AUTHOR" or "TITLE" links at the top of the list.
 AUTHORTITLEPAGESPLACE OF PUBLICATIONDATEOP?COMMENTSPRICE
1Murray, H.J.R.A History of Chess.900pp.Oxford: Clarendon Press1913OPFirst edition in the orig. gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Top of spine slightly rubbed, very slightly "shaken" (though inner hinges are not cracked), but quite a nice copy of the very scarce first edition, which being such a large heavy book is rarely found in good shape. Also, the few plates are much sharper in the first printing than in the later reprints.$125.00
2Wolff, PatrickKasparov versus Anand. The Inside Story of the 1995 World Chess Championship Match.191pp.Cambridge, Mass.,1996OPFine copy, pb (as issued). One of the best world championship match books ever written. Now scarce.$ 20.00
3Cockburn, AlexanderIdle Passion. Chess and the Dance of Death.248pp.New York: Village Voice/Simon and Schuster1974OPA dreadful book filled with untruths by a man who hates chess. 1st ed., fine copy in d-j. Becoming (justly) scarce. $ 20.00
4Wilson, Fred (editor)Classical Chess Matches: 1907-1913. 157 Games from 19 Matches as Reported in xi, 227pp.New York: Dover Publications, Inc.1975OPMy first book, and the scarcest of my Dover books as it was never reprinted. Fine copy, pb. A rare, uninscribed copy! However, I will inscribe it on request.$30.00
5(BOBBY FISCHER) Brady, FrankEndgame. Bobby Fischer's Remarkable Rise and Fall...xi, 384pp.New York: Crown Publishers2011First edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, paperbound (as issued), without the 8pp. of photos which appear in the first trade edition. Fine copy.$ 40.00
6Winter, EdwardKings, Commoners and Knaves.iv, 452pp.Milford, CT: Russell Enterprises, Inc.1999OPA very entertaining potpourri of games, history, tough book reviews, & etc. Fine copy.$15.00
7Goldman, WarrenCarl Schlechter! Life and Times of the Austrian Chess Wizard335pp.Caissa Editions, Yorklyn, DE USA1994OPVG copy of a terrific biographical games collection.$50.00
8(Reinfeld, Fred) Reshevsky, SamuelReshevsky on Chess. The US Champion Tells How He Wins.frontis., viii, 274pp.+ 1 p. photoNew York: Chess Review1948OP1st edition. VG copy in worn d-j. Incidentally, John Rather himself told me that he received the complete typescript of this book from Reinfeld when he was assistant editor of Chess Review in 1948, and that Sammy did not write a single word of it! Compare the language and writing style of this book with anything we know Sammy wrote and see what you think. So, either this or "The Human Side of Chess" (1952) is probably Reinfeld's best book!$25.00
9Saidy, Anthony & Norman LessingThe World of Chess.252pp.New York1974OPEntertaining & beautifully illustrated. VG copy.$20.00 Winter bargain price!!
10Steiner, GeorgeFields of Force. Fischer & Spassky at Reyjavik.(6)86pp.New York1974OPNice copy in d-j. An "essential trivial endeavor", being an arrogant literary critic's jaundiced view of the match in particular, and chessplayers in general. Not worth reading, but don't take my word for it--find out what a snotty piece of junk this is yourself! Not scarce enough.$15.00
11Zeuthen, SteffenWing Benoni. A Key to Key Structures.331pp.Denmark1975OPFirst & only edition. Contains 683 games. VG copy. Now scarce.$20.00
12Benko, PalThe Benko Gambit.(6)143pp.New York: RHM Publishing1973OPFirst edition. VG copy d-j. Still best strategically instructive book about this opening.$20.00
13Estrin, Y and V. N. PanovComprehensive Chess Openings. Volume 1: Open Games. Volume 2: Semi-Open Games. Volume 3: Closed Games.271+192+278pp.Oxford: Pergamon Press1980OP A very nice copy of the paperbound, complete 3 VOLUME SET. Becoming scarce.$35.00
14Ilyin-Genevsky, AlexanderNotes of a Soviet Master. Translated by B. Cafferty. Edited by Dale A. Brandreth.(5) 54pp.Yorklyn (DE): Caissa Editions1986OPWith an additional 50 games added by Brandreth. Fine copy.$25.00
15Donaldson, IM JohnA Legend On the Road: Bobby Fischer's 1964 Simul Tour.(3)124pp.Seattle, WA: International Chess Enterprises1994OPFirst edition, the exceptionally scarce HARDCOVER edition. Fine copy in repaired d-j.$ 50.00
16Weinreb, MichaelThe Kings of New York. A Year Among the Geeks, Oddballs and Geniuses Who Make Up America's Top High School Chess Team.(7)289pp.New York: Gotham Books2007OPA great read! I was instrumental in having this book win the Cramer "Book of the Year" award in 2007, lobbying for it mightily. Mint in d-j.$ 15.00
17Lasker, Dr. EmanuelDas verstandigeKartenspiel.296pp. + 3pp. adsBerlin1929OPThe mighty Emanuel's bridge book! The orig. beige buckram cloth is very lightly age-spotted, but a very good, sound copy. Obviously scarce.$75.00
18Hagedorn, Ralph K.Benjamin Franklin and Chess in Early America. A Review of the Literature.92pp. + 8pp, of illus.Phila.: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press1958OPContains an important bibliography of pre-1860 American chess literature. Very scarce! Pages browning (as always), but a fine copy in a torn d-j.$60.00
19Kawabata, YasunariThe Master of Go. translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker.viii, 188(3)pp.New York: Alfred A Knopf1972OPA VG copy in a torn, tape-repaired d-j. of the very scarce 1st edition (& only hardcover edition) in English. I consider this to be the best "chess novel" ever written, but you'll have to read it to see why I believe this! $20.00
20Salzmann, Jerome. Compiled by…The Chess Reader. The Royal Game in World Literature.xvii, 366pp.New York: Greenberg Publisher1949OP1st & only edition. A very nice copy. Quite scarce. Probably the best literary anthology about chess.$35.00
21Reshevsky, Samuel (Annotated by...). Edited by Isaac Kashdan.FIRST PIATIGORSKY CUP. International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, California, July 1963.xix, 204pp.Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press1965OPFirst edition. VG copy, no d-j. Very scarce--even more so, in my experience, than the book of the SECOND PIATIGORSKY CUP. Keres & Petrosian tied for first place.$ 30.00
22Wilson, Fred & Bruce Alberston303 Tricky Checkmates.184pp. + 8pp. of adsLas Vegas, NV: Cardoza Publishing2011 (3rd printing)Mint copy. Special price (list: $12.95) to introduce you to our "303" series!$ 10.00
23Greenwell, William JohnChess Exemplified: in One Hundred and Thirty-Two Games Of the Most Celebrated Players, Selected and Arranged by...vii, 142pp. + 10 pp. of chess ads at endLeeds: I. M. Brown, Publisher(1890)OPA handsomely & sturdily rebound copy in gilt-lettered, maroon buckram cloth, including the orig. endpapers & 10 pp. of chess ads at the end, in fine condition. BETTS 24-9. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed & dated (29th April, 1893) by Greenwell on the verso of the front endpaper. Very scarce.$150.00
24Sherwood, Robert & Dale BrandrethAVRO 1938 International Chess Tournament.Delaware: Caissa Editions2010A fantastically good job!! Mint copy.$44.00
25Harding, T.D., G.S. Botterill & C KottnauerThe Sicilian Sozin.iv, 192pp.Dallas, Texas: Chess Digest, Inc.1974OPFine copy in d-j.$10.00
26Zeuthen, SteffenSon of Sorrow: MODERN BENONI. Survey of a Structure.xiv, 404pp. + approx. 150pp. of complete games.Denmark1973OPSpine & outer edges slightly rubbed, but a good, sound copy of this large, somewhat obsessive collection, with 928 analysed Benoni positions & 868 complete, unannotated games. Becoming scarce. $ 20.00
27O'Connell, Kevin & David N.L. LevyAnatoly Karpov's Games as World Champion 1975-1978.208 pp.London: B. T. Batsford Ltd.1978OPPaperbound, with 200 diagrams. Fine copy. Very scarce!$ 20.00
28Karpov, Anatoly & Aleksandr RoshalAnatoly Karpov: Chess is My Life.vii, 359pp.Oxford/New York: Pergamon Press1980OPFirst edition. A very good, sound copy of the extremely scarce hardcover edition, which I believe I have only even seen once before!$60.00
29Magriel, PaulBackgammon.xii, 404pp.Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company1976OPFine copy in d-j. Very scarce. Still the best introductory book on this game.$50.00
30Silman, JeremyEssential Chess Endings Explained Move by Move, Volume One, Novice through Intermediate.224pp.Dallas: Chess Digest, Inc.1992.OPRevised 2nd Edition. Fine copy, pb. One of the best endgame books ever written for players under 1400-1500. Scarce.$ 15.00
31Soltis, GM AndrewBlack to Play and Win with 1…g6. A Complete Defensive System.152pp.Dallas: Chess Digest, Inc.1993OPRevised, 2nd Edition. Nice copy, pb. Becoming scarce.$ 10.00
32Soltis, AndrewBeating the Caro-Kann with the Advance Variation.104pp.Dallas: Chess Digest, Inc.1993OPNice copy, paperbound.$ 10.00
33Soltis, AndrewBird-Larsen Attack. A Complete Opening System with 1. f4 then 2. b3.112pp.Dallas: Chess Digest, Inc.1989OPPaperbound, nice copy–becoming scarce.$ 10.00
34Blackburne, Henry JosephBlackburne's Chess Games.330pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1979OPPaperbound, fine copy. Quite scarce.$20.00
35Boumeester, HansWinning Chess Combinations.vi, 138pp.New York1977OPFine copy in d-j.$15.00
36MacDonald - Ross, MichaelNimzo - Indian Defence: Leningrad System135pp.London1978OPFine copy, paperbound. Very scarce! Still the only book on this fascinating variation.$15.00
37Kruijswijk, K. W. (editor)BONUS SOCIUS. Bijdragen tot de cultuurgeschiedenis van het schaakspel en andere bordspelen. Jubileumuitgave voor MEINDERT NIEMEIJER.296pp. + 1 p. of errata's-GRAVENHAGE: KONINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK1977OPPaperbound, as issued & extremely scarce–certainly not more than 500 copies were printed. An attractrive "festschrift" to celebrate the great Dutch book collector & problemist's 75th birthday, with most of the interesting historical articles in Dutch or German, though three, including a fascinating one on Alekhine-Capa 1927, are in English. A very good copy.$ 60.00
38Mednis, EdmarHow to Beat the Russiansxv, 297pp.New York: David McKay Co., Inc.1978OPActually, in my opinion, the best way is with a big stick (just kidding!). First edition, fine copy in d-j.$ 20.00
39Kazic, B. M.International Championship Chess. A complete record of FIDE events (from 1927-1973).(8)360pp.New York: Pitman Publishing1974OPAlso contains 273 (unannotated) games & positions. Fine copy in d-j.$ 15.00
40Tevis, WalterThe Queen's Gambit.243pp.New York1983OPOne of the best chess novels, by the author of "The Hustler". 1st edition. Nice copy in the attractive (slightly repaired) d-j. Recently given somewhat belated recognition in the Jan 27th, 2007 issue of THE WALL STREET JOURNAL!$20.00
41Soltis, AndrewGrandmaster Secrets: Endings214pp.Davenport, IA2003OPPaperbound.Fine copy.$15.00
42Soltis, AndrewGrandmaster Secrets: Openings.238pp.Davenport, IA2002OPPaperbound. Fine copy.$15.00
43White, Alain C. Sam Loyd and His Chess Problems.471pp.New York: Dover Pub.1962OPDover paperbound reprint of orig. 1913 edition. VG copy. Scarce!$15.00
44Konig, ImreChess from Morphy to Botwinnik - A Century of Chess Evolutionxv, 202pp.New Yorkn.d. (ca. 1954)OPA very good, sound copy of one of my favorite games collections. A wonderful history of the first 100 years of 4 major opening systems, Ruy Lopez, Queen's Gambit (& QGA), English Opening & King's Gambit, done mainly with COMPLETE GAMES.$20.00
45Winter, Edward (Editor)World Chess Champions.iv, 185pp. + 8pp. of illus.Oxford; Pergamon Press1981OPContains interesting material by Hooper, Whyld, Diggle, Cozens, et al. A very nice copy, pb, and now quite scarce.$25.00
46Chernev, IrvingWonders and Curiosities of Chess.203pp.New York: Dover Pub.1974OPPaper, vg copy. Vastly expanded edition of "Curious Chess Facts" (1937).$12.50
47Howard, Kenneth S. The Enjoyment of Chess Problems.x, 222pp.Philadelphia: David McKay Co.1943OPVG copy in d-j. First edition. Quite scarce.$ 15.00
48Euwe, Dr. MaxJudgement and Planning in Chess.ix, 190pp.London1973OPVG copy in d-j.$ 15.00
49Alexander, C.H.O'D.A Book of Chess.163pp.New York: Harper & Row Publishers1973OPAn very entertainly written book illustrated with several terrific photos. VG copy in good d-j. Scarce.$ 20.00
50Winter, EdwardChess Explorations. A Pot-Pourri from the Journal "Chess Notes".(7)343pp.London/NewYork: Cadogan Chess 1996OPThe first of Winter's books of this type; filled with interesting and unusual historical material, trivia, & games. VG copy, pb.$ 20.00
51(CHESS SETS). Williams, GarethMaster Pieces. The story of chess: the pieces, players and passion of 1,000 years.160pp.London2000OPThis is the most useful and accurate book ever written on chess pieces, and is essential for the serious collector of chess sets. Profusely illustrated IN COLOR. Mint in d-j.$ 20.00
52(CHESS SETS) Wichmann, Hans and SiegfriedChess. The Story of Chesspieces from Antiquity to Modern Times.328pp.New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.1960OPAn essential work for chess set collectors with 196 pages of FULL-PAGE PLATES (some in color). Very scarce. A just about fine copy in a chipped d-j.$50.00
53Byrne, Robert and Nei, IvoBoth Sides of The Chessboard. An Analysis of The Fisher/Spassky Chess Match.211pp.New York1974OPVG copy in chipped d-j. Rather scarce.$20.00
54Matanovic, AleksandarChess Olympiad Skopje 1972.214pp(+ 8pp. ads)Beograd1972OPContains 280 games from the Men's event & 21 games from the Women's event–all with "Informant style" notes. Very good copy in d-j. Quite scarce.$ 20.00
55Waitzkin, FredSearching for Bobby Fischer.(4)227pp.New York: Random House1988OPInteresting, well-written & a "good read". Fine copy in d-j. of the attractively produced first edition. Becoming scarce.$20.00
56Hartston, WilliamThe Kings of Chess. A history of chess traced through the lives of its greatest players.190pp.New York1985OPNicely illustrated with some great photos & now scarce. Very nice copy in a good d-j.$25.00
57Levy, David N. L. (compiler)Learn Chess From the World Champions.vii, 206pp.Oxford: Pergamon Press1984OPOften interesting articles, sometimes in translation, by all the world champions (except Bobby!) from La Bourdonnais through Spassky. Paperbound, VG copy. Scarce!$20.00
58Fiske, Daniel W.The Book of the First American Chess Congress...New York 1857.563pp.Zurich: Editions Olms1985OPThe Olms reprint of the important work, first published in 1859. Fine copy in d-j.$30.00
59Ree, HansThe Human Comedy of Chess. A Grandmaster's Chronicles.vi, 334pp.Milford, CT: Russell Enterprises, Inc.1999Paperbound, fine copy. A treasure-trove of fine, perceptive writing! Very entertaining!$15.00
60Matanovic, Aleksandar (General editor)Encyclopedia of Chess Endings. Four of the 5 issued: Rook Endings; Queen Endings; Pawn Endings & Bishop/Knight Endings.Beograd: Informant1982, '83, '85, '86 OPAll four volumes in very good condition, with the dust-jackets. Becoming scarce. PRICE PER VOLUME....$ 35.00
61Chernev, Irving and Fred ReinfeldThe Fireside Book of Chess.viii, 401pp.New York: Simon and Schuster1949OPA very good copy in a worn d-j. of this still very entertaining potpourri. The hardcover edition is becoming quite scarce nowadays.$20.00
62Harding, T. D.The Leningrad Dutch.ix, 179pp.Dallas, Texas: Chess Digest, Inc.1976OPFine copy in d-j.$ 10.00
63Lasker, EdwardChess Secrets I Learned from the Masters. xviii, 428pp.New York1951OP1st ed. A VG copy in a worn d-j. Probably the most interesting of Ed Lasker's semi-autobiographical books, and certainly the most scarce.$25.00
64Cafferty, Bernard & Mark TaimanovThe Soviet Championships.222pp. + 8pp. of photosLondon/New York: Cadogan Books1998OPFine copy in d-j. A nice selection of annotated games & positions from the 1st (Moscow 1920) to the 51st (Moscow 1991) Soviet Championships. (Originally published at $29.95).$20.00
65Finkenzeller, R. (et al)Chess: A Celebration of 2,000 Years.208pp.New York1990OPA beautifully produced book with quite a silly text; it does however contain a wealth of fine illustrations (many in color). Fine copy in d-j.$35.00
66Soltis, AndyChess to Enjoy.(5) 227pp.New York: Stein and Day1978OPFine copy in vg d-j. A very entertaining potpourri! Scarce.$20.00
67Fine, ReubenPsychoanalytic Observations on Chess and Chess Masters.80pp. (+ 2pp. illus.)(New York): National Psychological Association for Psychoanalysis, Inc.1956OP1st ed., vg copy, paperbound. Fine's sorry screed describing the chessplayer's true, "grimmer motivation" ("father murder") for playing the game takes up the complete issue of "PSYCHOANALYSIS 3. Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychology". Deservedly scarce.$20.00
68Hooper, David and Kenneth WhyldThe Oxford Companion to Chess.(7)483pp.Oxford1992.OPSecond Edition. Serious students of chess history need both editions as there are additions AND deletions in the 2nd ed.! Also, there is a totally new selection of games & illustrations in the "New Edition". Fine copy in very good d-j.$40.00
69Golombek, Harry (editor)Golombek's Encyclopedia of Chess360pp.New York1977OPAn uneven compilation though the material by Soltis & W. Heidenfeld is excellent. Scarce. Nice copy in d-j.$35.00
70Gufeld, Eduard & Efim LazarevLeonid Stein. Master of Risk Strategy.253pp.Davenport, Iowa: Thinker's Press2001OPCertainly the only really good book Gufeld was ever involved in! Contains a good bio + 61 deeply annotated games (& a few others + some positions) by one of the most brilliant players of all time. Paperbound, mint copy.$20.00
71(CHESS SETS). Lanier Graham, F.Chess Setsunpaginated (83pp.)New York1968OPFine copy in d-j. Profusely illustrated (a couple in COLOR). The frontispiece is the charred (from a WW II bombing of the British Museum) remains of the original drawings for "The Staunton Chessmen" done in 1839! Quite scarce!$20.00
72(CHESS SETS). Greygoose, FrankChessmen.160pp.New York1979OPFine copy in nice d-j. Profusely illustrated (many in COLOR). Becoming scarce.$20.00
73Wilson, Fred101 Questions on How to Play Chess.77pp.New York1994Paper, mint. Probably the greatest bargain on the planet! This book will tell you everything you need to know about chess. This book will set you free!$3.00
74Zweig, StefanThe Royal Game & Other Stories. with an introduction by John Fowles. Translated from the German by Jill Sutcliffe.xviii, 250pp.New York: Harmony Books1981OP1st ed. of this—probably still the best—translation. Fine copy in chipped d-j. Very scarce.$20.00
75Nimzovich, AronCarlsbad International Chess Tournament 1929. Translated from the Russian by Jim Marfia.xiii, 146pp.NY: Dover Pub., Inc.2004MINT COPY of the 2004 paperbound reprint of the 1st Dover edition of 1981(itself a translation, originally suggested by moi, of the rare Russian edition of 1930). Nimzowitsch's condescending, and occasionally acerbic, comments re his contemporaries are a hoot!$ 8.00
76Avery, Bryce D.Correspondence Chess in America278pp.North Carolina: McFarland2000Mint. Currently in print for $45.00$25.00
77Waitzkin, FredMortal Games: The Turbulent Genius of Gary Kasparov.302pp.New York1993.OP1st ed. Although Waitzkin is almost sycophantically pro-Kasparov, his accurate & honest reporting of what he saw and heard gives a true picture of Garry's delightful personality. Fine copy in d-j.$20.00
78(SOVIET CHAMPIONSHIP)XXII Russian Championship (Moscow 1955). (in RUSSIAN)264pp.Moscow1956OPHas all 197 games with notes. Geller & Smyslov tied for first. Edges rubbed, spine faded, lightly browned (as always), but a good, sound copy. Very scarce.$25.00
79(SOVIET CHAMPIONSHIP). XVII Russian Championship (Moscow 1949). (in RUSSIAN)315pp.Moscow1952OPHas all 190 games with notes. Smyslov & Bronstein tied for first. A very nice, tight clean copy, only very slightly browned. Extremely scarce thus!$35.00
80Kotov, A. (edited by M. Maklin)Alexander Kotov. (in RUSSIAN)304pp.Moscow1984OPWith 77 well-annotated games + his famous articles on the "tree of variations", which formed the backbone for his epic "Think Like a Grandmaster". Fine copy.$15.00
81Baturinski, V.Grossmeister FLOHR (in RUSSIAN).256pp.Moscow1985OPWith 75 well-annotated games(116 in all) by one of the first great "grinders". Fine copy.$15.00
82Ragozin, V. V. Selected Games. (in RUSSIAN)200pp.Moscow1964OPWith contributions by Abramov & Botvinnik. Contains 74 well-annotated games by BOTVINNIK'S primary sparring partner. Nice copy. Scarce.$15.00
83Golombek, HarryA History of Chess.256pp.London1976OPAn uneven albeit still interesting text, profusely illustrated (some in color). Nice copy.$20.00
84Bronstein, David and Furstenberg, TomThe Sorcerer's Apprentice. 305pp.New York1995OPPaperbound, fine copy.$20.00
85Gallagher, Joec3 Sicilian176pp.London: Everyman Chess1999OPPaperbound, fine copy. Contains 70 deeply annotated games.$15.00
86Blackstock, L. S.Ruy Lopez: Breyer Systemviii, 102pp.Dallas, Texas: Chess Digest, Inc.1976OPFine copy in d-j. Scarce.$10.00
87Euwe, MThe Development of Chess Style.152pp.New York1966OPNice copy in slightly frayed d-j.$15.00
88Reinfeld, Fred (editor)The Treasury of Chess Lore.xii, 306pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1959OPA VG copy of the now scarce Dover pb reprint of the orig. 1951 edition. A terrific compilation! Contains the wonderful short story "Last Round" by Kester Svendsen, along with much other good reading.$10.00
89Pandolfini, BruceKasparov's Winning Chess Tactics.201pp.New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc.1986OPPaperbound. A fine copy of one of Pandolfini's better books (which, in fact, didn't sell all that well because the positions & analysis were relatively demanding!).$10.00
90Plaskett, JamesThe Sicilian Taimanov.144pp.Brighton: The Chess Press1997OPPaperbound, vg copy. Essentially done as a GAMES COLLECTION, with 92 well-annotated games.$15.00
91Przewoznik, Jan & Malcolm PeinThe Blumenfeld Gambit.107pp.Oxford1991OPPaperbound, vg copy.$ 6.00
92Tseitlin, MikhailWinning with the Schliemann.155pp.Oxford1991OPPaperbound, vg copy.$ 6.00
93Wetzell, RolfChess Master... at any age.298pp.Davenport, Iowa1994.OPPaperbound, now scarce. Nice copy.$20.00
94Soltis, AndrewBobby Fischer Rediscovered.287pp.London: Batsford2004The best book readily available about Bobby. With 100 deeply & entertainingly annotated games. Paperbound, fine copy.$20.00
95Dawson, T. R. Five Classics of Fairy Chess. With a New Preface and Introduction by A.S.M. Dickens.xiv, 145pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1973OPThe very scarce Dover pb reprint of five of Dawson's limited editions on this subject from 1935 to 1947. Nice copy.$20.00
96(CHESS SETS). Mackett-Beeson, A.E.J.Chessmen.120pp.New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons1968OPA beautifully illustrated work by a major dealer of rare CHESS SETS. The first printing—not the later reprint with with occasionally less sharp plates. Very good copy in frayed d-j.$15.00
97(CHESS SETS). Dennis, Jessie McNab and Charles K. WilkinsonChess: East and West, Past and Present. A Selection from the Gustavus A. Pfeiffer Collection.xxxvi, (108)pp.New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art1968OPVery good, sound copy in worn d-j. Profusely illustrated, with a few in COLOR.$20.00
98Fine, ReubenFifty Chess Masterpieces 1941-1944.v, 218pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1977OPDover pb reprint of "Chess Marches On", orig. published in 1945. VG copy.$10.00
99Reinfeld, FredNimzovich the Hypermodern.viii, 221pp.+ 3pp. adsPhiladelphia: David McKay1948OP1st edition. VG copy in torn d-j.$15.00
100Brady, FrankProfile of a Prodigy. The Life and Games of Bobby Fischer. (Revised Edition)x, 435pp., + 16pp. of photos.New York1973OPFine copy in VG d-j.$20.00
101Horowitz, I. A. & P. L. RothenbergThe Personality of Chess.xii, 372pp.New York1963OP1st ed., nice copy. Almost certainly by Rothenberg! A nice collection of essays, games, problems, etc.$20.00
102Korchnoi, ViktorChess is my Life. Autobiography and Games.168pp.New York1978OPFine copy in faded d-j.$20.00
103Reinfeld, FredGreat Moments in Modern Chess.x, 182pp.New York1963OPEntertaining. Fine copy in d-j.$10.00
104Berry, Jonathan (editor)Diamond Dust. (a correspondence chess tournament book)122pp.Seattle1991OPPaperbound, VG copy. A well-annotated collection of 105 games from this strong event won by Eric Bang, ahead of Berry, Kiviaho, Hebert, Rittner, etc.$6.00
105Wilson, FredLesser - Known Chess Mastepieces: 1906 - 1915. 335 Games as Reported in The Year - Book of Chess.370pp.New York1974OPPaperbound, fine copy, inscribed to former owner. Re-inscribed on request!$20.00
106Botterill, George & Tim HardingThe Scotch.xviii, 140pp.London: B. T. Batsford1977OPFine copy, now scarce.$15.00
107Tartakower, Dr. S. & J. Du Mont100 Master Games of Modern Chess.xiii, 171pp.New York: Dover Pub.1975OPDover paperbound reprint of orig. 1955 edition. VG copy.$10.00
108Sergeant, Philip W.CHAROUSEK'S Games of Chess. (New) edition (which) includes and Appendix incorporating previously unpublished corrections and additional notes prepared by the author and edited for this edition by Fred Wilson.xxiii, 231pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1989OPPaper, nice copy. The Dover reprint of the orig. 1919 edition, which some new material. Now scarce!$15.00
109Assiac (H. Fraenkel)The Pleasures of Chess.vi, 193pp.New York: Simon and Schuster1952OP1st ed. VG copy with the FOLDING PAPER CHESSBOARD & PIECES bound in at the back in perfect condition!$20.00
110Coles,R.N. The Chess-player's Week-end Book.162pp.London1950OP1st. Ed.$20.00
111Frey, Peter W.Chess Skill in Man and Machine329pp.New York1977OPPaperbound.$10.00
112Keene, Raymond D.Learn from the Grandmasters120pp.London1975OPPaper, nice copy. Scarce.$12.50
113Lawson, DominicEnd Game. Kasparov vs. Short: Dispatches from a war for the World Chess Crown.253pp.New York1994OPMint in d-j.$20.00
114Keene, Ray & Levy, DavidChess Olympiad 1972240pp.New York1973OP$20.00
115Fine, ReubenThe World's A Chessboard.xi, 323pp.Philadelphia1948.OP1st ed., VG copy. A largely post-WW II, well-annotated games collection.$20.00
116Mednis, EdmarHow to Beat Bobby Fisher282pp.New York19741st ed. Nice copy in slightly worn d-j.$20.00
117Kasparov, GarryGarry Kasparov an Autobiography - Unlimited Challenge with Donald Trelford275pp.New York1987OPFine copy in d-j.$15.00
118Levy, DavidThe Chess of Gligoric.192pp.New York1972OPBest games of the Yugoslavian grandmaster - 1945-1970-who has become a legend in his own time.$20.00
119Karpov, AnatolyKarpov on Karpov. Memoirs of a Chess World Champion.232pp.New York1991OPAn unintentionally funny autobiography — probably has a lie on every page! Fine copy!$15.00
120Foldeak, ArpadChess Olympiads 1927-1968417pp.New York: Dover Pub., Inc.1979OPDover paper reprint of the 2nd, enlarged edition of 1969. Contains over 200 annotated games. Scarce!$ 15.00
121Wilson, Fred & Alberston, Bruce303 Tactical Chess Puzzles222pp.New York2002Paper, mint. A wonderful book!!$12.00
122Gligoric, SvetozarShall We Play Fischerrandom Chess?144pp.London2002Paperbound, mint.$12.50
123Gallagher, JoeBeating the Anti-Sicilians.160pp.London1994OPPaper, vg copy.$10.00

email Fred:
fred@fredwilsonchess.com

Fred Wilson Chess Books
For books, classes, sets and our timely articles!